18 United States Code § 245 (b)(1), states: “Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, by force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with—any person [] or in order to intimidate such person or any other person or any class of persons from [] qualifying or acting as a poll watcher… in any primary, special, or general election [] shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both”….
Michigan Code § 168.733, states: “A person shall not threaten or intimidate a challenger while performing an activity allowed under subsection (1).”
This includes:
“Inspect without handling the poll books” (1)(a);
“(b) Observe the manner in which the duties of the election inspectors are being performed.”
(c) Challenge…
“(d) Challenge an election procedure that is not being properly performed.”
“(e) Bring to an election inspector’s attention any of the following:”
“(i) Improper handling of a ballot by an elector or election inspector.”